Incident Cessna R182 VH-PUF, Monday 6 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1998
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PUF
MSN: R18201788
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise. During a glide approach, the airspeed deteriorated to below that required to execute a normal landing. Although a missed approach was initiated, the aircraft contacted the runway heavily before becoming airborne. The rudder trim was subsequently found to be jammed and a "PAN" call was transmitted. The aircraft was subsequently landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801285/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930355/199801285.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1989 VH-JMS 0 Ayers Rock Airport (YAYE), Yulara, NT sub