Incident Embraer EMB-820C VH-HVA, Monday 11 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVA
MSN: 820C-045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSCO
Destination airport:YGDH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off from Scone, the pilot reported that the landing gear selector failed to return to the neutral position, and the gear unsafe light remained on. The emergency checklist was actioned and the pilot carried out the emergency extension procedure, but the nose gear failed to lock down. The pilot requested emergency services to be dispatched prior to landing. When the aircraft subsequently landed, the nose gear collapsed during the landing roll. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199801668/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930388/199801668.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1987 VH-HVA 0 Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD sub
10 February 1999 VH-HVA 0 Coonabarabran Airport (YCBB), Coonabarabran, NSW sub