Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-BFA, Wednesday 1 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFA
MSN: 2495
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brunette Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brunette Downs, NT
Destination airport:Brunette Downs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown away from a mob of cattle at 50 knots in a south-westerly direction across the wind, to check on some other animals. He then reduced speed and turned left into wind at a height of about 15 ft above ground level. As he was rolling out of the turn, the helicopter sank to the ground. The helicopter cartwheeled forward and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199802512/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930448/199802512.pdf