Incident Piper PA-60-600A VH-HMV, Tuesday 27 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HMV
MSN: 60-0685-7961215
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coonabarabran Airport (YCBB), Coonabarabran, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCNM
Destination airport:YCBB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Coonabarabran with the landing gear retracted. An investigation of the landing gear extension and retraction system by the operator failed to identify any fault. During the investigation, the pilot reported that when the landing gear was selected down, it did not extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199804628/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930532/199804628.pdf