Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 40108, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 40108
MSN: 365416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sam Ngao district Tak Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wing 41 airbase, Chiang Mai
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane assigned to 4/401 Squadron of Royal Thai Air Force crashed on Bhumibol Dam Golf Course after a technical malfunction. One pilot died in the crash, another was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18069
Thai Aviation

Media: