Incident Cessna 310R VH-TDS, Tuesday 8 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1998
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TDS
MSN: 310R0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YWLM
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot was manoeuvring the aircraft in the parking area when the right wingtip fuel tank collided with a stationary aircraft. The fuel tank ruptured, resulting in a small fire, which was extinguished with portable fire extinguishers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199805875/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930565/199805875.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1996 VH-TDS 0 45km E of Mildura, NSW sub
5 February 2011 VH-XGX Barrier Air 1 About 1km from Nguiu Airstrip w/o