Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac N622DP, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622DP
MSN: 6-3960-B
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolivar Municipal Airport (M17), Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed for a local personal flight in the experimental airplane that he had built and flown for about 500 hours. A witness saw the airplane flying about 50 feet above trees with the nose oscillating up and down. According to the witness, the engine was not "making any strange noises [and had a] steady tone." The airplane struck trees and impacted the ground about 0.75 mile south of the airport.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no discrepancies or anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.The damage to the propeller blades was consistent with rotation at impact. An autopsy of the pilot was not performed. According to the toxicology report, no ethanol or drugs were detected. Given the oscillations described by the witness, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain airplane control following the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=622DP

Location

Media: