Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM K2533, Thursday 24 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1934
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM
Owner/operator:Andover SF RAF
Registration: K2533
MSN: AW.764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monxton, 3 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM K2533, Station Flight, RAF Andover: Written off (destroyed) 24/5/34 when spun into the ground and caught fire, at Monxton, 3 miles West of Andover, Hampshire. Both crew were killed:

Flying Officer George Elyton Sloan Williams (New Zealander, aged 26) killed
Corporal Robert Foley Brown (Service Number 363547, aged 27) killed

The obituary of the pilot, Flying Officer George Elyton Sloan Williams read as follows (see links #3,#4 and #6):

"24 May 1934 - DEATHS - WILLIAMS —
On 24 May 1934 at Andover, England, Flying-Officer George Elyton SLOAN (killed in air crash), dearly loved youngest son of the late George Albert and Ellen Williams, 173 Tinakori Road. Deeply mourned.(Evening Post, Volume CXVII, Issue 123, 26 May 1934, Page 1).

He was an old boy of Wellington College and the thirteenth New Zealand death in the Royal Air Force in three and a half years. (New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXI, Issue 21810, 26 May 1934, Page 13)"

"The Aeroplane" of 30 May 1934 reported:

"An inquest was held at Andover on May 25. Flight Lieutenant R. Hart, who was in another machine, said that he saw the Atlas go into a spin from which it did not recover. The witness said that he tried to land three times but he failed. He saw a man try to rescue the crew, but he was driven back by the flames.

A shepherd described how he tried to get the men out of the wreck, but failed because of the fire. The jury returned a verdict of Accidental Death on Duty and expressed appreciation of the efforts of the shepherd and of Flight Lieutenant Hart to effect a rescue."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 16)
2. Belfast News-Letter - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland 25 May 1934 at https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search/irish-newspapers?keywords=monxton&page=3
3. New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXI, Issue 21810, 26 May 1934, Page 13
4. Evening Post, Volume CXVII, Issue 123, 26 May 1934, Page 1.
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934
7. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html
8. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html