Incident McDonnell RF-4C Phantom II 66-0437, Thursday 8 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: 66-0437
MSN: 2314
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:37 miles from Kwangju AB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF F4C jet was reported missing on 8 February 1968. Korean National Police found the wreckage in Korean mountains about 37 miles from Kwangju AB on 24 April 1968. An ID card of Capt. Donald V. H. Lee was found in the
wreckage. Lee, the plane's navigator, and Capt. Robert J. Hanneken, the pilot, were on
a training flight, out of Osan AB.

Sources:

Pacific Stars & Stripes of Friday, April 26, 1968 on page 7.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html