Incident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo VH-HVA, Wednesday 10 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HVA
MSN: 820C-045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coonabarabran Airport (YCBB), Coonabarabran, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCBB
Destination airport:YGDH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed after colliding with a pig that strayed onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/199900461/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930037/199900461.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1987 VH-HVA 0 Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD sub
11 May 1998 VH-HVA 0 Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW sub