Accident Mitsubishi MU-2 XB-..., Friday 18 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2
Owner/operator:Enrique Elías Miller
Registration: XB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Ciudad Juarez, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chihuahua, CHH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after reported one engine caught fire. Industrial Enrique Elías Miller and familly members and two crew. Bi-motor, japanese type.

Sources:

El Informador 19 November 1983, p8A/22 November 1983, p11A