Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB837, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft exploded with a full bomb load with such force that the two Stirlings flying close by, 15 Squadron BF534 and 7 Squadron EF361, were both knocked down, both crashing south of Jülich. Ehle was credited for all three victories by the Luftwaffe.
The Halifax crashed on railway repair works.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: KN-D
Takeoff time: 23:30

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Richard Lewis RAFVR 1425912 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Reginald Leslie Codd RAFVR 1316152 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Walton Richardson RAFVR 1062514 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Hunter Waterston RAFVR 1334179 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Kershaw RAFVR 1077003 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Fernand Rolland Laurence RCAF R/104713 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David William Macfarlane RCAF R/88370 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB837
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database