Accident RFD Primary Glider G114, Sunday 17 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 1934
Time:day
Type:RFD Primary Glider
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
R.F.D. Primary Glider G114, London Gliding Club: Written off (destroyed) 17/6/34 when crashed after flying wire failed, Dunstable Downs Airfield, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. Pilot - Louis Adrien Desoutter (aged 34) - died 23.6.34 (one week later) of injuries sustained.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8253883