Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-2K2C Adv. PK-JRM, Friday 25 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2C Adv.
Owner/operator:Jayawijaya Dirgantara
Registration: PK-JRM
MSN: 20943/405
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wamena Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 operated by Jayawijaya Dirgantara suffered a runway excursion at Wamena Airport,Papua, Indonesia.
After landing, when the thrust reversers were deployed, the no.2 engine reverser clam shell doors with supporting structure separated from the airplane.
Directional control was lost and the aircraft ran off the runway onto the grass. 1
The aircraft carried 12,500 kg of cargo.

Sources:

https://news.okezone.com/read/2018/05/25/340/1902660/pesawat-kargo-jayawijaya-dirgantara-tergelincir-di-bandara-wamena
http://www.bbc.com/indonesia/indonesia-44252635

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2018 PK-JRM Jayawijaya Dirgantara 0 Wamena Airport, Papua min
Tire failure

Media: