Accident Airbus A320-231 EC-JRC, Monday 16 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:LTE International Airways
Registration: EC-JRC
MSN: 438
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A mechanic was sucked into one of the engines of the A320. The plane was scheduled to WAW but the pilots found problems on the right hand engine. Then, the technicians did a run-up test almost at take-off power when the tragedy happened.

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2008/06/17/espana/1213697030.html