Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle XB-DWT, Tuesday 2 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:c. 14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-DWT
MSN: N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Volcán de Colima -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ciudad Guzmán
Destination airport:Autlán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Monterrey del Norte airport, outbound to Autlán airfield, with a stopover in Ciudad Guzmán.

The plane took off from Ciudad Guzmán airfield, while the aircraft was ascending, at 14:20, the airplane disappeared from Colima's Airport Radar, the supervisor of the airport informed that the pilot on command informed they were flying close to the volcano, hence, the Cessna disappeared nearby of the Volcán de Colima.

After the plane crashed, search efforts were made but delayed due to windy conditions on the summit.
No reason for the crash was given.

Sources:

El Informador.
1990-10-05, Page 13-A.
1990-10-03, Page 11-A.