Accident Bell UH-1H N111DR, Friday 25 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters I Inc
Registration: N111DR
MSN: 64-13699
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:21244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia Regional Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (0WN4)
Destination airport:Olympia, WA (0WN4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the maintenance test flight was for a track and balance of the tail rotor and main rotor blades. The pilot reported that during his preflight check and walkaround, everything looked fine with no anomalies noted. After becoming airborne and performing a hover check, the pilot proceeded to transition to forward flight, when he experienced a loss of tail rotor thrust. This led to a near-vertical rotating descent and hard landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom and lower fuselage.

On on-site examination found that both pitch change link bolts and the tail rotor pitch change horn were only finger tight and found no evidence of cotter pin installation. One of the two crosshead bolts found in the debris field showed thread wear damage but was observed to be relatively complete.

The accident could have been prevented if, during the rigging process of the tail rotor assembly, the crosshead bolts and the tail rotor pitch change bolts had been properly torqued and cotter pins had been installed. Additionally, had company quality control personnel identified the improper installation of the tail rotor assembly before certifying the helicopter for flight, or had the pilot detected the missing cotter pins during his preflight inspection, the anomalies could have been corrected.

Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor thrust due to the improper installation of the tail rotor assembly by maintenance personnel resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain control of the helicopter as he began transition into forward flight from a hover, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of company quality control personnel to identify the improper installation of the tail rotor assembly before certifying the helicopter for flight, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA147
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111DR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1998 N83NW Northwest Helicopters, Inc. 0 Libby, MT sub

Location

Media: