Loss of control Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV EC-YFP, Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YFP
MSN: 115/91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loja, Granada -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub de Loja (Granada)
Destination airport:Aeroclub de Loja (Granada)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avid Flyer aircraft, registration EC-YFP, took off at 12:28 hours from runway 25 of Loja aerodrome, to perform a local flight, with the pilot in command and a passenger on board, both with license and rating to fly the aircraft.
As the first part of the flight, they planned to perform an aerodrome traffic circuit, to test the aircraft and evaluate the conditions in the area, land to make some checks on the aircraft and comment on the air conditions. From there, they intended to take off again for a local recreational flight.
During the climb, on the right tailwind turn of runway 25 of the airfield traffic circuit, the aircraft crashed into the terrain, falling 800 meters northwest of the airfield, in the middle of an olive grove. The pilot in command suffered serious injuries, the passenger was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Causes / Contributing Factors:
The accident was caused by the stall and subsequent spin of the aircraft when it was at an insufficient altitude to identify and recover it before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-011/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.ahoragranada.com
https://www.elespanol.com/sociedad/sucesos/20180526/muere-persona-estrellarse-avioneta-granada/310219344_0.html
http://www.diariosur.es/andalucia/fallecido-herido-grave-20180526183839-nt.html#ns_campaign=gs-ms&ns_mchannel=diariosur&ns_source=tw&ns_linkname=ltl
________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6205940

Media: