Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter XC-BIC, Friday 31 August 1979
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1979
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-BIC
MSN: F2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moris, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near El Zorrillo after engine failure. As "XC-XIC" in report. Pilot, a mechanic of PGR (died) and a sailor.

Sources:

El Informador 1 September 1979, p9A
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2021.htm