Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II YS-340-P, Friday 28 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:
Registration: YS-340-P
MSN: 28-7916058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Zapote -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while overflying a beach. Pilot, one adult and six children. Three children survived. As "YSP340-P" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 29 March 1997, p7A