Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3592Z, Sunday 5 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Agricultura y Recursos Hidráulicos
Registration: N3592Z
MSN: 31-8052154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Luis Potosi, SLP -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after engine failure during spraying against screw-worm. All two or three occupants killed.

Sources:

El Informador 6 December 1982, p13A.
Aircraft Data