Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ979, Tuesday 23 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ979
MSN: R3/EA3/6604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WJ979: Delivered 20/7/53. RAF Service with 18 Squadron (only). Written off 23/02/1954: Lost power and stalled on BABS approach to RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire. Flew into the ground one mile short of the runway, but all three crew survived

Crew of Canberra WJ979
Sergeant G N Griffiths
PIlot Officer P D J Ayres (Service Number 4066626)
Pilot Officer J K Randall (Service Number 4086658)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 64)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. 18 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for February 1954: file AIR 27/2692/13 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8440720
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=302
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ