Incident HAL Dhruv IA-1154, Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: IA-1154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bihpuria College field, Lakhimpur, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur Misamari
Destination airport:Dinjan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army helicopter made an emergency landing after a midair technical problem.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.time8.in/bbreaking-army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-lakhimpur/
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-assam-1858101

Media: