Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WJ982, Monday 28 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College Manby
Registration: WJ982
MSN: R3/EA3/6607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WJ982 RAF Flying Colege Manby: delivered 27/8/1953. Written off 28/09/1953: Lost power on approach, yawed and crash landed at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. No reported injuries to the three crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 416
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ