Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WK105, Sunday 25 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK105
MSN: R3/EA3/6624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wereham, 4 miles SSW of RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra WK105: Delivered 13/1/54. RAF Service was with 90 Squadron only. Written off 25/04/1954: Flew into ground on night approach, crashed at Wereham, 4 miles South-South-West of Marham, Norfolk.

The aircraft was returning to base at RAF Marham, Norfolk using the GEE approach system. However, after sending a R/T acknowledgment "10 miles on finals" no further radio communications were made or heard. The aircraft flew into the ground (thus probably a CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain) as the undercarriage was lowered and the engines were under full power when it impacted at Wereham, four miles south south west of the expected touch down point (the end of the runway at RAF Marham)

Although it is probably speculation or conjecture, it is possible that the pilot may have inadvertently turned off the VHF radio in error whilst attempting to reset it, and then been distracted when he could not contact Air Traffic Control. Meanwhile, the navigators, who were concentrating on the BABS and GEE instruments, may not have noticed that the aircraft was losing altitude to the point of being in danger, as they were not checking the altimeter. All three crew on board were killed.

Crew of Canberra WK105:
Flying Officer John Fenwick Wilkinson (pilot, aged 24)
Flight Lieutenant Clifford Moore (navigator, aged 33)
Flight Sergeant George Christopher Bayliffe (navigator/bomb aimer, aged 29)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.52
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/BASES_RAF/Marham/raf_marham.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wereham