Accident Mil Mi-8T , Wednesday 24 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canete -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. Tvpe not confirmed but possible. Gen Carlos Asrrisueño Escudero.

Sources:

El Informador 26 May 1978, p9A