Bird strike Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N269DW, Monday 28 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Fly Up LLC
Registration: N269DW
MSN: 1793
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George T Lewis Airport (KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during initial climb, about 90 ft above ground level, the airplane flew through a flock of canary-size birds. He reported that, after the bird strikes, the airplane continued to climb, but the “prop then became unbalanced causing a violent vibration,” followed by a steep left bank and then a right bank. He recalled that the airspeed decreased, and the stall warning horn sounded, and about 5 seconds later, the airplane impacted a body of water adjacent to the airport in a 60° left bank.
Photographs provided by Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector showed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with multiple birds during initial climb, which damaged the propeller and resulted in a subsequent aerodynamic stall because the airspeed could not be maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N269DW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N269DW/history/20180526/1200Z/KHWO/KCDK

Location

Images:

Photo :FAA