Wirestrike Accident Cessna 210L VH-AQS, Wednesday 9 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:19km SW of Cootamundra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Temora, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 February 2011, at 1600 Eastern Standard Time, a Cessna 210L aircraft, registered VH-AQS, departed Temora, New South Wales. The pilot was conducting a local low-level survey flight to the south-east of Temora, between Junee and Cootamundra. The survey was conducted at 133 feet above ground level in a north-south pattern. Each survey line was about 15km long with 100-metre spacing. The pilot described the terrain as hilly and heavily treed with sections of clear pasture land. The flight had been operating for about 1 hour and 20 minutes, and the aircraft was established 5km into a northerly survey line, when it struck a powerline. The wire was strung from low terrain to the left of the aircraft, over a gully, to the top of a ridge line on the right. The pilot reported that he saw the wire at the last moment and attempted to fly under it, but was unable to clear the wire. The wire struck the top left side of the aircraft, damaging the windscreen and the left wing.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3460925/ab2011077.pdf#page=53