Accident Beechcraft A36 VH-CKX, Tuesday 26 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CKX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Wallabi Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Geraldton, WA
Destination airport:East Wallabi Island, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 April 2011, a Beech Aircraft Corporation A36 (Bonanza) aircraft, registered VH-CKX, departed Geraldton on a charter passenger flight to East Wallabi Island (in the Abrolhos Islands group), Western Australia.

When on final approach, the pilot reported that the aircraft was about 50 ft lower than normal, but he was not concerned. Soon after, the pilot glanced to the left at a maritime channel marker for about 2-3 seconds to ensure separation with the aircraft was adequate. The pilot then looked back at the runway and realised that the aircraft was too low. He immediately applied rearward pressure on the control column in an attempt to clear sand dunes. The aircraft collided with the sand dunes and bounced, before landing 50-60 m along the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-052/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3529338/ab2011128.pdf#page=52