Accident Magnus eFusion HA-XEF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Magnus eFusion
Owner/operator:Magnus Aircraft Zrt.
Registration: HA-XEF
MSN: MG 11-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pécs-Pogány Airport -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pécs/Pogány Airport (PEV/LHPP)
Destination airport:Pécs/Pogány Airport (PEV/LHPP)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, electrically powered experimental Magnus eFusion aircraft with registration sign HA-XEF took off from Pécs-Pogány Airport for a local VFR training flight with two people on board.
After take-off from runway 16 of the aerodrome, the aircraft was flying along the right traffic circuit, roughly at the place of the second turn of the right traffic circuit when, at 10:02 am, after a steep descent, it crashed to the ground at a low angle, and caught fire. The 2 occupants died.

Causes
The IC concluded during the investigation that the cause of the occurrence was that the pilots had lost their situation awareness.
The IC identified low flight altitude, unusual behaviour of the aircraft for the aircrew, and the PIC’s fatigue as factors which contributed to the occurrence. In addition, the differences in the pilots’ levels of experience gained as flight instructor and as pilot for the given aircraft may also have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.police.hu/hu/hirek-es-informaciok/utinfo/baleseti-hirek/teljes-utlezaras-az-58-as-fouton
https://www.szeretlekmagyarorszag.hu/lezuhant-repulo-kigyullladt-aldozatok-katasztrofavedelem/
https://www.bama.hu/kek-hirek/helyi-kek-hirek/lezuhant-egy-kisrepulogep-szalanta-tersegeben-ket-ember-meghalt-1355335/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/electric-powered-magnus-efusion-crash-in-hungary-kil-449125/

Data_______________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-xef#118f6e94

Investigations_______________________
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2018-322-4%20Preliminary%20report%20ITM-KBSZ.pdf

Images:

Photo: KBSZ

Media: