Incident Robinson R22 Beta II OY-HPH, Tuesday 17 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Billund Air Center
Registration: OY-HPH
MSN: 3659
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Billund Airport, 1 nm NE of Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billund Airport (EKBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 14:41 hours local time on 17 June 2008 near Billund Airport, 1 nautical mile North East of Billund, Denmark. Helicopter contacted trees on training flight. Landed upright, but tail rotor and tail separated from aircraft. According to contemporary newspaper reports:

"A small helicopter from Billund Air Center crashed this afternoon at 14:40 hours down from eight to nine feet during an exercise at Billund Airport. Nobody was injured in the accident, writes Jydske Vestkysten. The helicopter was piloted by a man from the Viborg region that was known to have an exercise time

When he was at a low level problems were encountered and crashed shortly after. The major emergency services from Falck in Grindsted attended the accident. Since there was no fire or danger, they could soon be sent home again.

The Accident Commission and the police will now look at whether it was a human or technical errors that caused the accident. The ordinary traffic with scheduled and charter flights at the airport was not affected by the accident happened near the control tower in an area usually used to just practice flights"

Sources:

1. http://www.112alarm.dk/2008/helikopter_billund/helikopter_billund.htm
2. http://helihub.com/2008/06/17/17-jun-08-oy-hph-robinson-r22-billund-airport-denmark/
3. http://www.112-billund.dk/17062008.htm
4. OY-HPH on 17 May 2008: http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l15622.jpg
5. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2978.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2022 OY-HPH Billund Air Center 0 Billund (EKBI) sub