Accident Diamond DA20-C1 C-GMMX, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Canlink Aviation/Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-GMMX
MSN: C0313
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fredericton International Airport, NB (CYFC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fredericton International Airport, NB (CYFC)
Destination airport:Grand Manan, NB (CCN2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA 20-C1 aircraft operated by Canlink Aviation/Moncton Flight College, was conducting a cross country training flight from Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) with planned stops at Grand Manan, NB (CCN2) and Saint John,NB (CYSJ), before returning to CYFC. As the pilot was attempting to practice soft field take-off technique from Runway 15, the aircraft rolled to the left after take-off and the left wing struck the runway surface, causing the aircraft to exit the left side of the runway. The wind was reported to be variable from 170°-190° at 10 knots. The pilot was uninjured, however the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.telegraphjournal.com/telegraph-journal/story/100611806/?nopr...
TSB A18A0038