Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche HK-581-P, Thursday 3 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aviocesar
Registration: HK-581-P
MSN: 24-2695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valledupar -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valledupar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, carrying valuables, crashed into trees near a house after take-off.
Two persons on the ground were killed.

Sources:

El Informador 4 March 1994, p7A
https://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-64145