Wirestrike Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama DQ-FCO, Thursday 29 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Pacific Crown Aviation (Fiji) Ltd
Registration: DQ-FCO
MSN: 2473
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:east of Nadi, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cables east of Nadi. Severely damaged. Registration cancelled 28 Jan 1980. Sold to New Zealand.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review No 19.
2. Janic Geelen, NZ.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1986 ZK-HNQ Helicopters (NZ) Ltd 0 near Motunau, Canterbury sub