Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-LNC, Friday 23 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 2011
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LNC
MSN: 4483
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport, Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student departed Caloundra Airport from the Runway 23 threshold and turned right to track south for upper airwork. During the upper airwork sequence, the instructor demonstrated the effect of the various controls to the student and then handed the controls to the student.

The upper airwork sequence lasted about 10 minutes before returning to Caloundra aerodrome for the student to attempt to hover the helicopter.

The hovering sequence was initially conducted in the north-east corner of the aerodrome; however, there was some turbulence in this area due to the wind direction and the tree line. The instructor elected to move to the south-western corner where he assessed the conditions would be better suited for the performance of the exercise.

The instructor handed over the controls to the student at about 5 feet above ground level. The instructor continued to guard the controls during the student’s attempt to hover the helicopter. The instructor stated that, during this sequence, the student continued to gradually depart from a steady hover and the instructor took over control.

On the third attempt at hovering, the student had control of all three primary flight controls with the instructor continuing to guard them. The helicopter started to move forward, but not at a rate to cause the instructor any concern. The student then made a sudden and significant left forward cyclic input.

Before the instructor was able to intervene, the toe of the left skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled about that point, coming to rest on its side. The instructor described the accident sequence as “virtually instantaneous”

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-001/