Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave LV-MZT, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MZT
MSN: 36-7960018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruta 4 Km 144, La Carlota, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in an accident. The pilot was not seriously injured.

Conclusions:
- The aircraft failed to take off and struck with a wire fence and a drinking fountain at the end of the field prepared for take-off.
- The presence of frost in the aircraft structure modified the aerodynamic profile of the wings, affecting the resistance to the advance and lift necessary to take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC

Images:

Media: