Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis TT (LC41-550FG) OY-IPE, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis TT (LC41-550FG)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-IPE
MSN: 411137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vejrø Airport (EKVO) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKRK
Destination airport:EKVO
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed short of the runway.
The pilot was intending to land at the beginning of the runway because of the calculated landing run distance (522 m) with an available runway length of 550 m.

CONCLUSION
The pilot's focus on putting the plane immediately after the threshold of runway 24 was derived from the decision to land on a runway with a flight type margin runway length available.
The pilot chose to continue the landing rather than go around.
As a consequence, the plane landed hard in a dike area before the threshold of runway 24 and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-ipe#11981879

Images:

On Vejrø just after the landing