Incident Nkaheza II , Tuesday 5 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:evening
Type:Nkaheza II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kabale - Mbarara Rd, Ntungamo -   Uganda
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with the terrain during a test flight in Mbarara District. The sole pilot onboard the helicopter received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://ugbliz.com/mbarara-inventor-nkaheza-involved-in-a-nasty-plane-crash/
http://chimpreports.com/exclusive-innovator-nkaheza-injured-as-home-made-aircraft-crash-lands-in-mbarara/
http://nilepost.co.ug/2018/06/05/ugandan-chopper-maker-crashes-while-test-flying-government-has-never-helped/
____________________________________
http://edge.ug/2017/12/01/mbarara-p-7-leaver-makes-ugandas-first-private-helicopter/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=sLF3e-7GZ3Y

Media: