Accident North Wing Solairus Trike , Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:c. 06:30
Type:North Wing Solairus Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Granite State Airport (00W), Colfax, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lower Granite State (00W)
Destination airport:Lower Granite State (00W)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, possibly a North Wing ATF, utilizing a North Wing Solairus 16.8 Trike Wing, impacted the terrain in Boyer Park near Lower Granite State Airport (00W), Colfax, Washington. The motorglider type soaring aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://dailyevergreen.com/32729/news/one-dead-in-plane-crash-near-snake-river/
http://www.khq.com/story/38367158/cheney-pilot-killed-in-ultralight-crash-in-whitman-county
http://www.khq.com/story/38367158/cheney-pilot-and-retired-spokane-firefighter-killed-in-ultralight-crash-in-whitman-county

http://www.northwing.com/solairus-wing.aspx
http://www.northwing.com/atf-trike.aspx
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zQTyuwK4p84

Location