Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R5835, Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R5835
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chua Katipunan Farm, Upper Licanan, Panabo City Davao Del Norte -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed on a banana plantation under unknown circumstances. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE
- Primary Cause Factor
a. Separation of cylinder head from cylinder barrel that subsequently resulted to loss of engine power. (Material failure)
- 