Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HRY, Tuesday 21 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Yarabala Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HRY
MSN: 868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beauchamp Station, 95 km SW of Springsure, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Springsure, Queensland
Destination airport:Beauchamp Station, Springsure, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During mustering operations, the helicopter collided with terrain at Beauchamp Station, 95 km south-west of Springsure, Queensland. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Accoarding to the official ATSB repprt into the accident:

"On 21 February 2012, at about 09:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 helicopter, registered VH-HRY, impacted terrain 95 km south-west of Springsure aeroplane landing area (ALA), Queensland. The pilot was the only person on board the helicopter and was uninjured. However, the helicopter was seriously damaged.

Earlier that day at about 08:30 EST, the helicopter departed a private helicopter landing site (HLS) near Springsure, Queensland for mustering operations on Beauchamp Station. Approaching the station, the pilot identified a gate that had been left open during the previous day’s mustering operation. The pilot decided to land and shut the gate to prevent any cattle re-entering the paddock.

Having landed at the particular gate on at least six previous occasions, the pilot was familiar with a clear landing area located nearby. The pilot flew over the gate from the north-east and made a 180- degree turn back into wind to approach an area clear of saplings and long grass. The pilot approached the area at about 50 knots and yawed the helicopter to the right to keep the tail rotor clear of the saplings and long grass.

The pilot stated that he performed a sideways flare at about 6 feet above ground level (AGL) and 30 knots of airspeed. The helicopter suddenly rotated hard to the right and the pilot applied full left pedal and forward cyclic to increase airspeed and arrest the yaw.

The pilot maintained full left pedal and the rotation slowed as the helicopter faced downwind. The helicopter began to descend and the pilot applied full power, but he was unable to arrest the rate of descent. The pilot attempted a run on landing; however, the helicopter landed heavily and rolled over. The helicopter was seriously damaged. The pilot exited the helicopter without injury."

Registration VH-HRY cancelled on 9 December 2013

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-032/
2. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HRY
3. http://helihub.com/2012/02/21/21-feb-12-vh-hry-robnison-r22-beauchamp-station-australia/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-HRY.html
5. http://www.bladeslapper.com/viewtopic.php?t=6478
6. R22 VH-HRY Melbourne Essendon (MEB), Australia - 27/09/2010: https://www.flickr.com/photos/steve_cross/7148095447
7. http://australianaviation.com.au/2014/04/april-2014-register-listing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 1989 VH-HRY 0 Homevale Station, QLD sub