Accident Piper PA-28-235 N3082T, Thursday 8 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3082T
MSN: 28-7310002
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO (LRY)
Destination airport:Harrisonville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the private pilot taxied the airplane to park, he was taxiing past his friend, who was using a camera to record the airplane. The pilot felt a thump and could not see his friend, so he turned the airplane around and saw his friend lying on the ground. The friend sustained serious injuries. The airplane sustained damage to the left wingtip. Weather at the time of the accident was a clear sky with no restrictions to visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe distance between the airplane and a person on the ground, which resulted in serious injuries to the person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location