Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave N3711E, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Trade Wind Ag Services Inc
Registration: N3711E
MSN: 36-7860044
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Campo, TX (8TE8)
Destination airport:El Campo, TX (8TE8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted an adjacent field in a nose-low, left-wing-low attitude. Due to his injuries, the pilot did not recall the details of the accident flight, loss of engine power, or impact sequence.
The location of the wreckage, the debris field, and the damage to the airplane are consistent with the airplane being in a turn at the time of the accident. An examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the fuel system revealed that the internal foam baffles in both fuel tanks were discolored and deteriorated, and they disintegrated into very fine particles when touched. According to the owner/operator, during routine maintenance 5 days before the accident, a mechanic found blue foam, which he identified as coming from the foam baffles, in the fuel filter at the engine. Subsequent periodic inspections of the screen revealed no contaminants. The postaccident examination of three fuel injector nozzles revealed that they were plugged with an unknown substance. In addition, evidence of water was found in the fuel flow divider.
It is likely that, given the condition of the foam baffles and the owner’s previous identification of foam in the fuel system, that the particles found in the fuel injector nozzles were from the foam baffles. This contamination, in combination with the water found in the fuel flow divider, likely resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Foam contamination in the fuel injector nozzles from deteriorated foam baffles and water in the fuel flow divider, the combination of which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location