Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk I WK480, Tuesday 19 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk I
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Hörnum, Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venom WK4820: Abandoned after fire warning. 19/07/1955.
Crew:
F/O ( 2433658) John David Hooper PRICE (pilot) RAF - OK ejected at 15000ft, injured ankle on landing.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999