Loss of control Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N1880B, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1880B
MSN: T18209078
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Monroe Municipal Airport (KEFT), Monroe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. Upon arrival at the destination airport, air traffic control (ATC) cleared the pilot for a GPS approach. The controller instructed the pilot to change to the airport common traffic advisory frequency after passing the initial approach fix. The pilot acknowledged, after which point no further communications were received. The available ATC data depicted the airplane tracking the final approach course until radar contact was lost less than 2 miles from the runway due to routine radar coverage limitations. Radar contact with the airplane was not regained. Low instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and the cloud ceiling was below the minimum descent altitude for the approach.

A witness heard the airplane immediately before the accident and described the sound as similar to an airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers. She subsequently observed a "fireball" through an opening in the tree line behind her home and immediately heard an explosion. The accident site was located about 1/2 mile north of the runway departure threshold.

Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

The investigation was unable to determine whether the autopilot was engaged during the flight. However, the precise flight track and course intercepts depicted by the position data are consistent with extended portions of the flight, including the initial portion of the approach, being flown by the autopilot. While the published missed approach procedure included a left turn, the location of the accident site in relation to the runway indicated that a right turn was executed during the missed approach. This revealed that the pilot was not using the course guidance from the autopilot and was either using the autopilot in heading mode or was flying the airplane manually. Based on the witness description of an airplane performing aerobatics, it is likely that the pilot was flying the airplane manually.

Furthermore, it is probable that the airplane remained in instrument meteorological conditions during the approach and missed approach phases of the flight. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot became spatially disoriented during the missed approach which resulted in a loss of airplane control and impact with the trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: Spatial disorientation resulting in a loss of control during the missed approach conducted in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to execute an instrument approach in weather conditions that were below the approach minimums.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1880B/history/20180610/1600Z/KENW/KEFT

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1880B

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: