Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 84-0008 , Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:06:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-0008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:At sea, S of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The military fighter plane, assigned to 18th Wing, USAF, crashed into the sea, about 70 nm south of Kadena, after a technical malfunction (according to the initial news release) during a training flight with six other F-15s and F-22(s). The pilot ejected, however, received serious injuries including broken leg(s). The pilot was rescued by a helicopter of Japan Air Self-Defense Force at 07:45 LT, and sent to U.S. Naval hospital in Camp Foster.

The direct cause of the mishap was the pilot's initial improper application of forward stick with full right rudder, which resulted in the uncontrollable flight "due to the coupling of aerodynamic forces of yaw and roll," the AIB report states.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.voanews.com/a/us-fighter-jet-crashes-japan-pilot-safe/4433162.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00000021-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00000012-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00050008-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00000017-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00000032-asahi-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180611/k10011472011000.html?utm_int=all_side_ranking-access_001
https://theaviationist.com/2018/06/11/usaf-f-15c-eagle-down-off-kadena-japan-pilot-rescued/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180611-00000021-ryu-oki

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190424-00050293-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190424-00000039-asahi-soci
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/news/2019/04/24a.html
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/04/24/kadena-f-15-crash-due-pilot-error-forced-negative-g-spin.html
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2019/06112018_F15C_Kadena.PDF