Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N352AM, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N352AM
MSN: 2252
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Washington near Gene Coulon Mem’ Park, Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (W36)
Destination airport:Victoria, BC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a tower-controlled waterway in gusting crosswind conditions, he felt the wind direction shift as the airplane started to lift off. He added that a strong wind gust then lifted the left wing, and the right wing dipped and impacted the water. He reduced power and shut the engine off. The impact had damaged the float connecting rod. The airplane came to rest upright on both floats, but the left float then separated from the fuselage, and the airplane sank.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 1 nautical mile from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 7 knots with thunderstorms in the vicinity. According to the pilot, the tower had reported the possibility of gusts up to 20 knots. The pilot was departing the waterway to the east/southeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate crosswind correction, which resulted in the right wing impacting the water’s surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=352AM

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: