Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421C N13RF, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Digital Aerial Solutions LLC
Registration: N13RF
MSN: 421C0816
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7530 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City Airport (KPCM), Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on a night aerial observation flight, the pilot reported that the airplane did not accelerate adequately, and he chose to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and came to rest in a field about 750 ft past the departure end, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Examination revealed that the left engine turbocharger compressor air duct was disconnected from the throttle body. The right engine's engine-driven fuel pump was contaminated with water and debris and would not produce normal pressures and flow; however, whether these anomalies were present at the time of the accident or occurred as a result of or after the accident could not be determined. There were no other anomalies observed that would have precluded normal engine operation.
Review of performance information revealed that, given the airplane's weight and atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident, the pilot had adequate runway available to accelerate the airplane to a decision speed, abort the takeoff, and stop on the remaining runway. Airport surveillance video revealed that the pilot did not activate the pilot-controlled runway lighting before takeoff, and tire skid marks on the runway were consistent with heavy braking within the last 200 ft of the runway's paved surface. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. The pilot's failure to activate the runway lighting system before takeoff likely contributed to the accident by reducing his ability to judge the airplane's acceleration with respect to the runway distance remaining and abort the takeoff in a timely manner upon recognizing an anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was an engine anomaly for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, and the pilot's failure to activate the runway lighting system before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA166
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13RF
NTSB

Location