Incident Denney Kitfox 4 PH-DJM, Saturday 19 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-DJM
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Became airborne prematurely during takeoff due to strong crosswind. The left wing impacted the runway, resulting in severe damage.

Sources:

https://www.nvav.nl/ledencontact/clubnieuws