Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZOJ, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Lions Air Skymedia
Registration: HB-ZOJ
MSN: 4479
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6050 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Surenen Pass, 3nm SW of Seedorf, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on high ground during an underslung load tasking. There was a post-impact fire. The Pilot, sole POB, died.

The accident, in which the helicopter collided with the terrain while underloaded, was due to the pilot aborting the flight mission too late considering the oncoming dense fog and losing control of the helicopter after losing visual references.
The following factors were identified as contributing:
- Flight mission involving people from different companies who did not know each other and who did not define a common understanding of safety-related aspects, at least concerning the weather;
- Pressure situation due to an overly optimistic assessment of the weather conditions for a concrete transport;
- Lack of agreement on a reserved decision regarding the cancellation or termination of the flight order.

The following factors were identified as neither causal nor directly contributing, but as risky (factor to risk):
- Failure to comply with the manufacturer's request to repair the main gear due to metal chips present;
- Use of a method of attachment of the load handling attachment to the helicopter's primary load hook that should be avoided according to the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Helikopter-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-25302760
http://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/11062018-as-350b3-ecureuil-surenen-attinghausenur/
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/a-concrete-case-of-commercial-pressure-fatal-swiss-heslo-accident/

ex.F-WWPS, SE-JKE, LN-OXG.

Location

Media: